2019/20 Results

MERIT COMPETITION

DPI

AuthorMerit 1Merit 2Merit 3Merit 4Total
Ester Riordan2992792252131016
Joost Lohman249247219220935
Tony Cartwright248230222224924
Ray Allen267225206225923
John Shuttleworth258215218223914
Allan Stewart226243229203901
Robert Watts214224205240883
Russ Fowler235255200184874
Bill Griffiths226231199215871
Stuart Morrison232207219207865
Linda Johnson219211187210827
Ian Luckett232224191179826
Don Jennings216187185183771
Mike Forster102223200203728
Sophie Niepceron23320100434

Prints

AuthorMerit 1Merit 2Merit 3Merit 4Total
Tony Cartwright271235223245974
Ray Allen238230244232944
John Shuttleworth273231214216934
Joost Lohman263248201212924
Stuart Morrison221240217231909
Mike Forster232255200211898
Linda Johnson245217204229895
Russ Fowler248247189197881
Don Jennings244213169213839
Adrian Newell2632232320718
Robert Watts2632132070683
Sophie Niepceron232000232

Fun-Set-Subject

AuthorMerit 1Merit 2Merit 3Merit 4Total
Tony Cartwright128116114120478
John Shuttleworth13611298125471
Russ Fowler111128107102448
Bill Griffiths129112101105447
Ray Allen111102126106445
Linda Johnson110100109120439
Joost Lohman112101118101432
Ian Luckett11211389102416
Stuart Morrison1071169596414
Mike Forster1189011195414
Robert Watts9810610597406
Rebecca Thompson1381261090373
Don Jennings1191070107333
Sophie Niepceron9611300209
Ester Riordan0009090

Merit 1

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Ester RiordanNature at its best1501
Ester Riordanred squirrel1492
Ray AllenFemale Stonechat1463
John ShuttleworthEarly Morning1364
Joost LohmanSwimming Home1345
Ian LuckettThe Cloisters1316
Tony CartwrightOr maybe Lode Lane1307
Stuart MorrisonEvening Glow1268
John ShuttleworthRock & Thunder1229
Ray AllenGodrevy Beach12110
Russ FowlerFascinating Seed12011
Sophie NiepceronBrown headed seagull12011
Tony CartwrightWaiting for Lunch11813
Allan StewartDesolation11514
Joost LohmanSunny Soho11514
Russ FowlerRaining Trees11514
Sophie NiepceronThe cliff through the shipwreck11317
Bill GriffithsHawes11317
Linda JohnsonAgony11317
Bill GriffithsHay Barn11317
Don JenningsStockholm Skyline11221
Allan StewartRemainer11122
Robert WattsIn the woods11023
Linda JohnsonDancing Daisy10624
Stuart MorrisonPlanet Earth10624
Robert WattsThe antique shop10426
Don JenningsTree houes10426
Mike ForsterClimber vs Sheep10228
Ian LuckettWall10129

Merit 2

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Ester RiordanSneaky Snack in a Sunflower1501
Allan StewartAutumn gold1322
Russ FowlerWe're Watching1322
Ester RiordanMisty Hills1294
Joost LohmanCrossing the Bridge1294
Russ FowlerNuts1236
Bill GriffithsThe Bargee1227
Robert WattsThree of a kind1227
Joost LohmanBusker1189
Mike ForsterJackdaw1189
Ray AllenThe Chase1189
Tony CartwrightExposed1189
John ShuttleworthBeck and Fells11513
Ian LuckettPolly11314
Tony CartwrightOut to Sea11215
Allan StewartSnowdonian steam11116
Ian LuckettWindow on the World11116
Linda Johnsonfamily outing11018
Bill GriffithsOld man of Coniston10919
Ray AllenOut to Sea10720
Sophie NiepceronPeaceful sunrise10621
Mike ForsterSip on a flower10522
Stuart MorrisonHatton Locks10423
Stuart MorrisonGlamorous10324
Robert WattsGrasmere woods10225
Linda JohnsonMYSTERIOUS MEMORIAL10126
John ShuttleworthOn the Phone10027
Don JenningsView from the prom9628
Sophie NiepceronLush countryside9529
Don JenningsOn the pier9130

Merit 3

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Stuart MorrisonWatchbell Lane1261
Ester RiordanWaiting for my princess1202
John ShuttleworthWarmth Returns1173
Allan StewartOut of the shadows 21164
Joost LohmanFishing on the Lake1164
Allan StewartWhistling Robin1136
Tony CartwrightSting Rays1136
Mike ForsterOh shit1098
Tony CartwrightThe Black Sheep1098
Ray AllenLook Out10710
Bill GriffithsA Bend in the River10611
Ester RiordanMajestic Flam Fjord10512
Joost LohmanExploring Art10313
Russ FowlerI See You Too10313
Robert WattsThe white house10313
Robert WattsThe blue rope10216
John ShuttleworthBag Lady10117
Linda JohnsonMacaque monkey10018
Don JenningsTide out at Lynmouth9919
Ray AllenHighland Reflections9919
Ian LuckettGentle Giant9821
Russ FowlerSeed Head9722
Bill GriffithsLeft or Right9323
Ian LuckettThe Long Road9323
Stuart MorrisonAs the sun goes down9323
Mike ForsterPanning9126
Linda Johnsonafresco dinning8727
Don JenningsChilling8628

Merit 4

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Robert WattsChurch flowers1271
John ShuttleworthDalesman1252
Ray AllenFollow the leader1173
Tony CartwrightThe Peaks1164
Robert WattsDerwent water reflections1135
Stuart MorrisonNight Rider1135
Allan StewartLakeland winter1127
Ester RiordanLady Madona Steampunk1108
Joost LohmanFreedom1108
Joost LohmanThree Trees1108
Bill GriffithsAny Old Iron10811
Linda JohnsonThe rut10811
Ray AllenIndustrial Landscape10811
Tony CartwrightAre You Experienced10811
Bill GriffithsGreen Boat10715
Mike ForsterSee Side10616
Ester RiordanAngels and Demons10317
Linda JohnsonLOVE10218
John ShuttleworthCatching Sunbeams9819
Mike ForsterPink Evening9720
Don JenningsAlmshouse9421
Stuart MorrisonHand Speed9421
Russ FowlerWild Flowers9323
Allan StewartFloral kaleidoscope9124
Ian LuckettDistant hills9124
Russ FowlerSomeone to Watch Over Me9124
Don JenningsAlong the church path8927
Ian LuckettEdinburgh Street8828

Merit 1

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Tony CartwrightNumber 141411
John ShuttleworthSuilven Serene1402
Joost LohmanAutumn Delight1393
Robert WattsThe Goodlife1374
Adrian NewellARCTIC TERN1365
John ShuttleworthBusyness1336
Tony CartwrightBeneath the Streets1307
Russ FowlerBluebell Wood1288
Adrian NewellFLEETING ACQUAINTANCE1279
Ray AllenContemplation1279
Robert WattsRipples in the sand12611
Joost LohmanIt Rains12412
Don JenningsAlleyway Art12412
Linda JohnsonCosy Retreat12314
Linda JohnsonDouble trouble12215
Sophie NiepceronThe gathering12215
Mike ForsterOrange Peaks12117
Don JenningsVictoria Angel of Peace12018
Russ FowlerSteel12018
Ray AllenSeascape11120
Mike ForsterNimrod11120
Stuart MorrisonJurassic Park11120
Stuart MorrisonEnglish Country Garden11023
Sophie NiepceronThe soldier11023

Merit 2

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Mike ForsterNight over the lake1291
Joost LohmanManhattan Spring1282
Robert WattsTwo barns at sunrise1282
Mike ForsterMenai bridge1264
Russ FowlerSheep Shed1264
Ray AllenLifebelt1236
Stuart MorrisonNewtown Quay1227
Russ FowlerLook Up1218
Joost LohmanWarehouse with Chain1209
Tony CartwrightThe Wet Peaks11910
John ShuttleworthInto the Blue11811
Stuart MorrisonSt Catherines Lighthouse11811
Tony CartwrightBeautiful Bodiiam11613
Adrian NewellPuffin on the Rocks11514
Linda JohnsonICY LURE11514
John ShuttleworthDeer at Dawn11316
Adrian NewellCottage in Evening Light10817
Don JenningsPipes10718
Ray AllenReflections10718
Don JenningsWindow Shopping10620
Linda Johnsonjumping for joy10221
Robert WattsThe art class8522

Merit 3

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Ray AllenLighthouse1261
Adrian NewellOwl1212
Tony CartwrightSkimming1203
Ray AllenKelpie Reflection1184
Stuart MorrisonSteephill Cove1145
Adrian NewellOn the tracks1116
John ShuttleworthWhere Fairies Live1107
Joost LohmanManhattan Facade1098
Robert WattsRydal water trees1079
Mike ForsterUnder the stars10610
Linda Johnsondripping with gold10511
John ShuttleworthA Patch of Blue10412
Stuart MorrisonA Garden Favourite10313
Tony CartwrightSimply Rolling10313
Robert WattsLily10015
Russ FowlerPoppy Field10015
Linda Johnsonmorning glory9917
Mike ForsterThe 4 Amigos9418
Joost LohmanBirches in the Wood9219
Russ FowlerCrackle Glaze8920
Don JenningsHarbour at St Michael Mount8521
Don JenningsBoar8422

Merit 4

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Tony CartwrightDingle Dell1241
Linda JohnsonTropical sunset1241
Tony CartwrightThe Church Squirrel1213
Stuart MorrisonWho You Looking At1204
Ray AllenNuthatch1185
Ray AllenRomney Marsh1146
Joost LohmanWalking the Dog1146
Don JenningsCalm before the storm1128
John ShuttleworthDragon's Back1119
Stuart MorrisonVictoria Street1119
Mike ForsterTin Mine10611
Linda JohnsonPoppy appeal10512
Mike ForsterThe Coast10512
John ShuttleworthSpiritual10512
Russ FowlerLocked10115
Don JenningsRobin10115
Joost LohmanSeat in the Sun9817
Russ FowlerLinked Steps9618

Merit 1

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Rebecca Thompsonshadows of former glory1381
John ShuttleworthIconic1362
Bill GriffithsGuys Cliffe1293
Tony CartwrightRemains in the Sun1284
Don JenningsNot all in ruins1195
Mike ForsterRollright1186
Joost LohmanClouds and Windows1127
Ian LuckettFountains Abbey1127
Ray AllenAbbey Ruins1119
Russ FowlerThe Rotting Shed1119
Linda JohnsonGuys cliff Ruin11011
Stuart MorrisonSluice Gates & Mill10712
Robert WattsCaludon school ruin9813
Sophie NiepceronCoventry cathedral's ruins9614

Merit 2

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Russ FowlerAfter the rain1281
Rebecca Thompsonunder the umbrella1262
Tony CartwrightWell Waxed1163
Stuart MorrisonPoncho1163
Ian LuckettUpon reflection1135
Sophie NiepceronPitter patter1135
John ShuttleworthWatering the Roses1127
Bill GriffithsHi Vis in the Rain1127
Don JenningsStones in the rain1079
Robert WattsAfter The Rain10610
Ray AllenRainy night in Glasgow10211
Joost LohmanAutumn Rain10112
Linda Johnsonrain10013
Mike ForsterAfter the rain9014

Merit 3

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Ray AllenFrosty Start1261
Joost LohmanCold Refreshments1182
Tony CartwrightDont try this at home1143
Mike ForsterOh it was windy and chilly on the edge1114
Rebecca ThompsonRomance is dead1095
Linda Johnsonice cubes1095
Russ FowlerFrosty1077
Robert WattsSnow on the hills1058
Bill GriffithsA Cold1019
John ShuttleworthThe Remedy9810
Stuart Morrison'COLD' Season9511
Ian LuckettBlack Ice8912

Merit 4

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
John ShuttleworthHole in the Wall1251
Tony CartwrightMary Quantum Theory1202
Linda JohnsonAbstract1202
Don JenningsSelf-isolation1074
Ray AllenReed bed reflections1065
Bill GriffithsGarden Abstract1056
Russ FowlerBird Life, Where?1027
Ian LuckettToblerone1027
Joost LohmanGold with a Twist1019
Robert WattsBlue and red9710
Stuart MorrisonThe Mall9611
Mike ForsterPurple9512
Ester RiordanHighly Strung9013

ANNUAL COMPETITIONS

DPI Winner: "Lifebelt" by Ray Allen

AuthorTitlePosition
OVERALL WINNER
Ray AllenLifebelt1st
PROJECTED IMAGES
Ray AllenLifebelt1st
Robert WattsCathedral Window2nd
PRINTS
Robert WattsThe Staircase1st
Joost LohmanA Gallery Room to Room2nd
Prints Winner: "The Staircase" by Robert Watts

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

JPS Photographer of the Year Rankings are based on a points scoring process accumulated from all our internal competitions as follows:

MERIT COMPETITION

First: 5 points, Second: 4 points, Third: 3 points, Fourth: 2 points, & Fifth : 1 point.

ANNUAL COMPETITIONS

Winners in each section: 2 points, & runners-up: 1 point, plus bonus of 3 points for overall winners.

PANEL COMPETITION

Winner in DPI and Prints each: 2 points. Runners-up: 1 point. Overall winner bonus: 1 point.

 

NameTotal
Ray Allen20
Tony Cartwright20
Joost Lohman16
Ester Riordan14
John Shuttleworth11
Robert Watts11
Stuart Morrison8
Russ Fowler7
Adrian Newell7
Allan Stewart7
Mike Forster5
Linda Johnson2
Bill Griffiths1
Don Jennings1

EXTERNAL COMPETITIONS

Results of external Competitions will appear her.