2019/20 Results

MERIT COMPETITION

DPI

AuthorMerit 1Merit 2Merit 3Merit 4Total
Ester Riordan2992792250803
Joost Lohman2492472190715
Tony Cartwright2482302220700
Allan Stewart2262432290698
Ray Allen2672252060698
John Shuttleworth2582152180691
Russ Fowler2352552000690
Stuart Morrison2322072190658
Bill Griffiths2262311990656
Ian Luckett2322241910647
Robert Watts2142242050643
Linda Johnson2192111870617
Don Jennings2161871850588
Mike Forster1022232000525
Sophie Niepceron23320100434

Prints

AuthorMerit 1Merit 2Merit 3Merit 4Total
Tony Cartwright2712352230729
Adrian Newell2632232320718
John Shuttleworth2732312140718
Ray Allen2382302440712
Joost Lohman2632482010712
Mike Forster2322552000687
Russ Fowler2482471890684
Robert Watts2632132070683
Stuart Morrison2212402170678
Linda Johnson2452172040666
Don Jennings2442131690626
Sophie Niepceron232000232

Fun-Set-Subject

AuthorMerit 1Merit 2Merit 3Merit 4Total
Rebecca Thompson1381261090373
Tony Cartwright1281161140358
John Shuttleworth136112980346
Russ Fowler1111281070346
Bill Griffiths1291121010342
Ray Allen1111021260339
Joost Lohman1121011180331
Linda Johnson1101001090319
Mike Forster118901110319
Stuart Morrison107116950318
Ian Luckett112113890314
Robert Watts981061050309
Don Jennings11910700226
Sophie Niepceron9611300209

Merit 1

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Ester RiordanNature at its best1501
Ester Riordanred squirrel1492
Ray AllenFemale Stonechat1463
John ShuttleworthEarly Morning1364
Joost LohmanSwimming Home1345
Ian LuckettThe Cloisters1316
Tony CartwrightOr maybe Lode Lane1307
Stuart MorrisonEvening Glow1268
John ShuttleworthRock & Thunder1229
Ray AllenGodrevy Beach12110
Russ FowlerFascinating Seed12011
Sophie NiepceronBrown headed seagull12011
Tony CartwrightWaiting for Lunch11813
Allan StewartDesolation11514
Joost LohmanSunny Soho11514
Russ FowlerRaining Trees11514
Sophie NiepceronThe cliff through the shipwreck11317
Bill GriffithsHawes11317
Linda JohnsonAgony11317
Bill GriffithsHay Barn11317
Don JenningsStockholm Skyline11221
Allan StewartRemainer11122
Robert WattsIn the woods11023
Linda JohnsonDancing Daisy10624
Stuart MorrisonPlanet Earth10624
Robert WattsThe antique shop10426
Don JenningsTree houes10426
Mike ForsterClimber vs Sheep10228
Ian LuckettWall10129

Merit 2

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Ester RiordanSneaky Snack in a Sunflower1501
Allan StewartAutumn gold1322
Russ FowlerWe're Watching1322
Ester RiordanMisty Hills1294
Joost LohmanCrossing the Bridge1294
Russ FowlerNuts1236
Bill GriffithsThe Bargee1227
Robert WattsThree of a kind1227
Joost LohmanBusker1189
Mike ForsterJackdaw1189
Ray AllenThe Chase1189
Tony CartwrightExposed1189
John ShuttleworthBeck and Fells11513
Ian LuckettPolly11314
Tony CartwrightOut to Sea11215
Allan StewartSnowdonian steam11116
Ian LuckettWindow on the World11116
Linda Johnsonfamily outing11018
Bill GriffithsOld man of Coniston10919
Ray AllenOut to Sea10720
Sophie NiepceronPeaceful sunrise10621
Mike ForsterSip on a flower10522
Stuart MorrisonHatton Locks10423
Stuart MorrisonGlamorous10324
Robert WattsGrasmere woods10225
Linda JohnsonMYSTERIOUS MEMORIAL10126
John ShuttleworthOn the Phone10027
Don JenningsView from the prom9628
Sophie NiepceronLush countryside9529
Don JenningsOn the pier9130

Merit 3

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Stuart MorrisonWatchbell Lane1261
Ester RiordanWaiting for my princess1202
John ShuttleworthWarmth Returns1173
Allan StewartOut of the shadows 21164
Joost LohmanFishing on the Lake1164
Allan StewartWhistling Robin1136
Tony CartwrightSting Rays1136
Mike ForsterOh shit1098
Tony CartwrightThe Black Sheep1098
Ray AllenLook Out10710
Bill GriffithsA Bend in the River10611
Ester RiordanMajestic Flam Fjord10512
Joost LohmanExploring Art10313
Russ FowlerI See You Too10313
Robert WattsThe white house10313
Robert WattsThe blue rope10216
John ShuttleworthBag Lady10117
Linda JohnsonMacaque monkey10018
Don JenningsTide out at Lynmouth9919
Ray AllenHighland Reflections9919
Ian LuckettGentle Giant9821
Russ FowlerSeed Head9722
Bill GriffithsLeft or Right9323
Ian LuckettThe Long Road9323
Stuart MorrisonAs the sun goes down9323
Mike ForsterPanning9126
Linda Johnsonafresco dinning8727
Don JenningsChilling8628

Merit 1

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Tony CartwrightNumber 141411
John ShuttleworthSuilven Serene1402
Joost LohmanAutumn Delight1393
Robert WattsThe Goodlife1374
Adrian NewellARCTIC TERN1365
John ShuttleworthBusyness1336
Tony CartwrightBeneath the Streets1307
Russ FowlerBluebell Wood1288
Adrian NewellFLEETING ACQUAINTANCE1279
Ray AllenContemplation1279
Robert WattsRipples in the sand12611
Joost LohmanIt Rains12412
Don JenningsAlleyway Art12412
Linda JohnsonCosy Retreat12314
Linda JohnsonDouble trouble12215
Sophie NiepceronThe gathering12215
Mike ForsterOrange Peaks12117
Don JenningsVictoria Angel of Peace12018
Russ FowlerSteel12018
Ray AllenSeascape11120
Mike ForsterNimrod11120
Stuart MorrisonJurassic Park11120
Stuart MorrisonEnglish Country Garden11023
Sophie NiepceronThe soldier11023

Merit 2

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Mike ForsterNight over the lake1291
Joost LohmanManhattan Spring1282
Robert WattsTwo barns at sunrise1282
Mike ForsterMenai bridge1264
Russ FowlerSheep Shed1264
Ray AllenLifebelt1236
Stuart MorrisonNewtown Quay1227
Russ FowlerLook Up1218
Joost LohmanWarehouse with Chain1209
Tony CartwrightThe Wet Peaks11910
John ShuttleworthInto the Blue11811
Stuart MorrisonSt Catherines Lighthouse11811
Tony CartwrightBeautiful Bodiiam11613
Adrian NewellPuffin on the Rocks11514
Linda JohnsonICY LURE11514
John ShuttleworthDeer at Dawn11316
Adrian NewellCottage in Evening Light10817
Don JenningsPipes10718
Ray AllenReflections10718
Don JenningsWindow Shopping10620
Linda Johnsonjumping for joy10221
Robert WattsThe art class8522

Merit 3

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Ray AllenLighthouse1261
Adrian NewellOwl1212
Tony CartwrightSkimming1203
Ray AllenKelpie Reflection1184
Stuart MorrisonSteephill Cove1145
Adrian NewellOn the tracks1116
John ShuttleworthWhere Fairies Live1107
Joost LohmanManhattan Facade1098
Robert WattsRydal water trees1079
Mike ForsterUnder the stars10610
Linda Johnsondripping with gold10511
John ShuttleworthA Patch of Blue10412
Stuart MorrisonA Garden Favourite10313
Tony CartwrightSimply Rolling10313
Robert WattsLily10015
Russ FowlerPoppy Field10015
Linda Johnsonmorning glory9917
Mike ForsterThe 4 Amigos9418
Joost LohmanBirches in the Wood9219
Russ FowlerCrackle Glaze8920
Don JenningsHarbour at St Michael Mount8521
Don JenningsBoar8422

Merit 1

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Rebecca Thompsonshadows of former glory1381
John ShuttleworthIconic1362
Bill GriffithsGuys Cliffe1293
Tony CartwrightRemains in the Sun1284
Don JenningsNot all in ruins1195
Mike ForsterRollright1186
Joost LohmanClouds and Windows1127
Ian LuckettFountains Abbey1127
Ray AllenAbbey Ruins1119
Russ FowlerThe Rotting Shed1119
Linda JohnsonGuys cliff Ruin11011
Stuart MorrisonSluice Gates & Mill10712
Robert WattsCaludon school ruin9813
Sophie NiepceronCoventry cathedral's ruins9614

Merit 2

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Russ FowlerAfter the rain1281
Rebecca Thompsonunder the umbrella1262
Tony CartwrightWell Waxed1163
Stuart MorrisonPoncho1163
Ian LuckettUpon reflection1135
Sophie NiepceronPitter patter1135
John ShuttleworthWatering the Roses1127
Bill GriffithsHi Vis in the Rain1127
Don JenningsStones in the rain1079
Robert WattsAfter The Rain10610
Ray AllenRainy night in Glasgow10211
Joost LohmanAutumn Rain10112
Linda Johnsonrain10013
Mike ForsterAfter the rain9014

Merit 3

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Ray AllenFrosty Start1261
Joost LohmanCold Refreshments1182
Tony CartwrightDont try this at home1143
Mike ForsterOh it was windy and chilly on the edge1114
Rebecca ThompsonRomance is dead1095
Linda Johnsonice cubes1095
Russ FowlerFrosty1077
Robert WattsSnow on the hills1058
Bill GriffithsA Cold1019
John ShuttleworthThe Remedy9810
Stuart Morrison'COLD' Season9511
Ian LuckettBlack Ice8912

ANNUAL COMPETITIONS

DPI Winner: "Lifebelt" by Ray Allen

AuthorTitlePosition
OVERALL WINNER
Ray AllenLifebelt1st
PROJECTED IMAGES
Ray AllenLifebelt1st
Robert WattsCathedral Window2nd
PRINTS
Robert WattsThe Staircase1st
Joost LohmanA Gallery Room to Room2nd

Prints Winner: "The Staircase" by Robert Watts

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

JPS Photographer of the Year Rankings are based on a points scoring process accumulated from all our internal competitions as follows:

MERIT COMPETITION

First: 5 points, Second: 4 points, Third: 3 points, Fourth: 2 points, & Fifth : 1 point.

ANNUAL COMPETITIONS

Winners in each section: 2 points, & runners-up: 1 point, plus bonus of 3 points for overall winners.

PANEL COMPETITION

Winner in DPI and Prints each: 2 points. Runners-up: 1 point. Overall winner bonus: 1 point.

 

NameTotal
Joost Lohman15
Ester Riordan14
Tony Cartwright12
Ray Allen12
John Shuttleworth9
Russ Fowler7
Adrian Newell7
Allan Stewart7
Robert Watts6
Mike Forster5
Stuart Morrison5
Bill Griffiths1

EXTERNAL COMPETITIONS

Results of external Competitions will appear her.