2019/20 Results

MERIT COMPETITION

DPI

AuthorMerit 1Merit 2Merit 3Merit 4Total
Ester Riordan29927900578
Russ Fowler23525500490
Joost Lohman24924700496
Allan Stewart22624300469
Bill Griffiths22623100457
Tony Cartwright24823000478
Ray Allen26722500492
Ian Luckett23222400456
Robert Watts21422400438
Mike Forster10222300325
John Shuttleworth25821500473
Linda Johnson21921100430
Stuart Morrison23220700439
Sophie Niepceron23320100434
Don Jennings21618700403

Prints

AuthorMerit 1Merit 2Merit 3Merit 4Total
Joost Lohman26324800511
Tony Cartwright27123500506
John Shuttleworth27323100504
Russ Fowler24824700495
Mike Forster23225500487
Adrian Newell26322300486
Robert Watts26321300476
Ray Allen23823000468
Linda Johnson24521700462
Stuart Morrison22124000461
Don Jennings24421300457
Sophie Niepceron232000232

Fun-Set-Subject

AuthorMerit 1Merit 2Merit 3Merit 4Total
Rebecca Thompson13812600264
John Shuttleworth13611200248
Tony Cartwright12811600244
Bill Griffiths12911200241
Russ Fowler11112800239
Don Jennings11910700226
Ian Luckett11211300225
Stuart Morrison10711600223
Ray Allen11110200213
Joost Lohman11210100213
Linda Johnson11010000210
Sophie Niepceron9611300209
Mike Forster1189000208
Robert Watts9810600204

Merit 1

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Ester RiordanNature at its best1501
Ester Riordanred squirrel1492
Ray AllenFemale Stonechat1463
John ShuttleworthEarly Morning1364
Joost LohmanSwimming Home1345
Ian LuckettThe Cloisters1316
Tony CartwrightOr maybe Lode Lane1307
Stuart MorrisonEvening Glow1268
John ShuttleworthRock & Thunder1229
Ray AllenGodrevy Beach12110
Russ FowlerFascinating Seed12011
Sophie NiepceronBrown headed seagull12011
Tony CartwrightWaiting for Lunch11813
Allan StewartDesolation11514
Joost LohmanSunny Soho11514
Russ FowlerRaining Trees11514
Sophie NiepceronThe cliff through the shipwreck11317
Bill GriffithsHawes11317
Linda JohnsonAgony11317
Bill GriffithsHay Barn11317
Don JenningsStockholm Skyline11221
Allan StewartRemainer11122
Robert WattsIn the woods11023
Linda JohnsonDancing Daisy10624
Stuart MorrisonPlanet Earth10624
Robert WattsThe antique shop10426
Don JenningsTree houes10426
Mike ForsterClimber vs Sheep10228
Ian LuckettWall10129

Merit 2

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Ester RiordanSneaky Snack in a Sunflower1501
Allan StewartAutumn gold1322
Russ FowlerWe're Watching1322
Ester RiordanMisty Hills1294
Joost LohmanCrossing the Bridge1294
Russ FowlerNuts1236
Bill GriffithsThe Bargee1227
Robert WattsThree of a kind1227
Joost LohmanBusker1189
Mike ForsterJackdaw1189
Ray AllenThe Chase1189
Tony CartwrightExposed1189
John ShuttleworthBeck and Fells11513
Ian LuckettPolly11314
Tony CartwrightOut to Sea11215
Allan StewartSnowdonian steam11116
Ian LuckettWindow on the World11116
Linda Johnsonfamily outing11018
Bill GriffithsOld man of Coniston10919
Ray AllenOut to Sea10720
Sophie NiepceronPeaceful sunrise10621
Mike ForsterSip on a flower10522
Stuart MorrisonHatton Locks10423
Stuart MorrisonGlamorous10324
Robert WattsGrasmere woods10225
Linda JohnsonMYSTERIOUS MEMORIAL10126
John ShuttleworthOn the Phone10027
Don JenningsView from the prom9628
Sophie NiepceronLush countryside9529
Don JenningsOn the pier9130

Merit 1

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Tony CartwrightNumber 141411
John ShuttleworthSuilven Serene1402
Joost LohmanAutumn Delight1393
Robert WattsThe Goodlife1374
Adrian NewellARCTIC TERN1365
John ShuttleworthBusyness1336
Tony CartwrightBeneath the Streets1307
Russ FowlerBluebell Wood1288
Adrian NewellFLEETING ACQUAINTANCE1279
Ray AllenContemplation1279
Robert WattsRipples in the sand12611
Joost LohmanIt Rains12412
Don JenningsAlleyway Art12412
Linda JohnsonCosy Retreat12314
Linda JohnsonDouble trouble12215
Sophie NiepceronThe gathering12215
Mike ForsterOrange Peaks12117
Don JenningsVictoria Angel of Peace12018
Russ FowlerSteel12018
Ray AllenSeascape11120
Mike ForsterNimrod11120
Stuart MorrisonJurassic Park11120
Stuart MorrisonEnglish Country Garden11023
Sophie NiepceronThe soldier11023

Merit 2

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Mike ForsterNight over the lake1291
Joost LohmanManhattan Spring1282
Robert WattsTwo barns at sunrise1282
Mike ForsterMenai bridge1264
Russ FowlerSheep Shed1264
Ray AllenLifebelt1236
Stuart MorrisonNewtown Quay1227
Russ FowlerLook Up1218
Joost LohmanWarehouse with Chain1209
Tony CartwrightThe Wet Peaks11910
John ShuttleworthInto the Blue11811
Stuart MorrisonSt Catherines Lighthouse11811
Tony CartwrightBeautiful Bodiiam11613
Adrian NewellPuffin on the Rocks11514
Linda JohnsonICY LURE11514
John ShuttleworthDeer at Dawn11316
Adrian NewellCottage in Evening Light10817
Don JenningsPipes10718
Ray AllenReflections10718
Don JenningsWindow Shopping10620
Linda Johnsonjumping for joy10221
Robert WattsThe art class8522

Merit 1

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Rebecca Thompsonshadows of former glory1381
John ShuttleworthIconic1362
Bill GriffithsGuys Cliffe1293
Tony CartwrightRemains in the Sun1284
Don JenningsNot all in ruins1195
Mike ForsterRollright1186
Joost LohmanClouds and Windows1127
Ian LuckettFountains Abbey1127
Ray AllenAbbey Ruins1119
Russ FowlerThe Rotting Shed1119
Linda JohnsonGuys cliff Ruin11011
Stuart MorrisonSluice Gates & Mill10712
Robert WattsCaludon school ruin9813
Sophie NiepceronCoventry cathedral's ruins9614

Merit 2

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Russ FowlerAfter the rain1281
Rebecca Thompsonunder the umbrella1262
Tony CartwrightWell Waxed1163
Stuart MorrisonPoncho1163
Ian LuckettUpon reflection1135
Sophie NiepceronPitter patter1135
John ShuttleworthWatering the Roses1127
Bill GriffithsHi Vis in the Rain1127
Don JenningsStones in the rain1079
Robert WattsAfter The Rain10610
Ray AllenRainy night in Glasgow10211
Joost LohmanAutumn Rain10112
Linda Johnsonrain10013
Mike ForsterAfter the rain9014

ANNUAL COMPETITIONS

Results of the Annual Competitions will appear here.

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

JPS Photographer of the Year Rankings are based on a points scoring process accumulated from all our internal competitions as follows:

MERIT COMPETITION

First: 5 points, Second: 4 points, Third: 3 points, Fourth: 2 points, & Fifth : 1 point.

ANNUAL COMPETITIONS

Winners in each section: 2 points, & runners-up: 1 point, plus bonus of 3 points for overall winners.

PANEL COMPETITION

Winner in DPI and Prints each: 2 points. Runners-up: 1 point. Overall winner bonus: 1 point.

 

NameTotal
Joost Lohman12
Ester Riordan10
John Shuttleworth8
Russ Fowler7
Tony Cartwright6
Mike Forster5
Ray Allen4
Adrian Newell3
Robert Watts3
Stuart Morrison2
Allan Stewart2
Bill Griffiths1

EXTERNAL COMPETITIONS

Results of external Competitions will appear her.