2018/19 Results

NEWCOMERS COMPETITION

Overall Results

AuthorScoreRank
Linda Johnson5481
Keith Helfet5232
Pete Wrightson5183
Rebecca Thompson5174
Bill Gill5165
John Shuttleworth4776
Lucy Ford4547
Ian Luckett4518
Jackie Miller4469
Tony Miller43710

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Linda JohnsonBattersea Alight1471
Bill GillFulmar1392
Keith HelfetArt Deco Bottle1383
Bill GillHigh Brown Fritillary Feeding1374
Pete WrightsonWet Cobbles1374
Linda JohnsonWings of an Angle1356
Linda JohnsonA Welcome Visitor1356
Rebecca ThompsonHustle and Bustle1356
Pete WrightsonSail Away1349
Keith HelfetAlhambra Arches1349
Rebecca ThompsonThe Barbican13311
Keith HelfetMisty Holes Bay13311
Lucy FordScenic View From an Umbrella13311
Linda JohnsonA Guiding Star13114
Pete WrightsonFishermans' Bastion13015
John ShuttleworthIron Age View12916
Bill GillLeaving the Train12617
John ShuttleworthWalking the Dogs12518
Rebecca ThompsonThe Bullring12518
Rebecca ThompsonEwe what?12420
John ShuttleworthSpace to Think12321
Ian LuckettA light read12122
Lucy FordHot Air11923
Keith HelfetFiery Holes Bay Sunset11824
Pete WrightsonBallet Dancer11725
Ian LuckettWheat Field11626
Bill GillFlying High11427
Ian LuckettDown in the Woods11228
Jackie MillerBusy Bees11228
Jackie MillerFlower Burst11228
Tony MillerFierce11228
Jackie MillerDriftwood11132
Jackie MillerRiver Kwai11132
Tony MillerVertical Face11034
Tony MillerWelsh Moss10835
Lucy FordLindsay10736
Tony MillerTranquility10736
Ian LuckettBench10238
John ShuttleworthSeal Splash10039
Lucy FordStartpoint View9540

MERIT COMPETITION

DPI

AuthorMerit 1Merit 2Merit 3Merit 4TotalRank
Pete Wrighton2992312062139491
Robert Watts2822252071858992
Tony Cartwright2762282021908963
Rebecca Thompson2652251872148914
Bill Griffiths2892082081818865
Joost Lohman2492282101938806
Russ Fowler2712321961668657
Stuart Morrison2412172181888648
Allan Stewart2492301971788549
Adrian Newell27318819419585010
Nick Archer28721516717184011
Linda Johnson24518018219380012
Sophie Niepceron22118518415174113
John Shuttleworth022718441114
Mike Forster24000024015
Keith Helfet00016416416
Bill Gill00155015517
Heather Russell15400015418
Keith Russell14800014819
Ian Luckett008508520

Prints

AuthorMerit 1Merit 2Merit 3Merit 4TotalRank
Adrian Newell3002212251829281
Tony Cartwright2752062391839032
Robert Watts2592172152038943
Stuart Morrison2692172021898774
Russ Fowler2702211921928755
Nick Archer2592111991918606
Linda Johnson2691781941868277
Pete Wrighton268213181967588
Rebecca Thompson26024202067089
Allan Stewart265212192066910
Joost Lohman255018218562211

Fun-Set-Subject

AuthorMerit 1Merit 2Merit 3Merit 4TotalRank
Rebecca Thompson138117125944741
Russ Fowler152110106964642
Joost Lohman13413695984633
Pete Wrighton15212488934574
Tony Cartwright1161331041034565
Robert Watts139113114814476
Linda Johnson14310296904317
Stuart Morrison1449084824008
Sophie Niepceron1418490753909
Bill Griffiths117111867538910
Keith Helfet16212685037311
Nick Archer14184806837311
Adrian Newell1369684031613
John Shuttleworth998118014
Ian Luckett8808815

MERIT 1

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Pete WrightonEyespy1641
Bill GriffithsMagic Merlin1622
Nick ArcherLondon Reflection1622
Heather RussellKingfisher1544
Adrian NewellWALKING ON THE PATH1525
Keith RussellStag1486
Robert WattsSeed head1486
Tony CartwrightTop of the Hill1428
Rebecca ThompsonDirection1389
Allan StewartCorbier Lighthouse13710
Russ FowlerAnother Place13710
Pete WrightonChurch13512
Tony CartwrightIn the Shade13413
Russ FowlerConcentration or Contemplation13413
Robert WattsAll in the air13413
Linda JohnsonWilderness Sprung13116
Joost LohmanBurnt Grasses12817
Bill GriffithsQuite an Entrance12718
Rebecca ThompsonHay12718
Mike ForsterPastel12520
Nick ArcherBlind Busker12520
Sophie NiepceronWATER WELL AT LAPWORTH CANAL12422
Stuart MorrisonBurton Dassett12223
Adrian Newellflying a banana12124
Joost LohmanInto the Dungeon12124
Stuart MorrisonIn a Rush11926
Mike ForsterButterfly11527
Linda JohnsonHeavenly Bathtime11428
Allan StewartThe red door11229
Sophie NiepceronBURTON DASSETT HILLS9730

MERIT 2

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Joost LohmanStructures in Blue1301
Pete WrightonSmokey1262
Rebecca ThompsonEbb and flow1253
Robert WattsMy Next Trousers?1244
Russ FowlerPretty Flamingo1185
Nick ArcherSun Rise Over the Wrekin1185
Allan StewartRoyal Scot1177
Tony CartwrightKimmeridge Bay1168
Bill GriffithsA SUNNING FALCON1159
Russ FowlerQuiet Valley11410
Allan StewartCommon blue damselfly11311
Tony CartwrightRuined11212
Stuart MorrisonGone Fishing11212
Pete WrightonBeduff Squirrel10514
Stuart MorrisonWaymarker10514
Adrian NewellErr There is a cheetah on the track10316
Robert WattsThe green door10117
Rebecca ThompsonThe Elephant10018
Joost LohmanSpiralling Grasses9819
Nick ArcherFern Leaf9720
Sophie NiepceronCromer pier9621
Linda JohnsonTwilight Act9322
Bill GriffithsHOME ON THE RANGE9322
Sophie NiepceronHunstanton cliffs8924
Linda JohnsonBeauty and the Beast8725
Adrian NewellCome On Time for a Swim8526

MERIT 3

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
John ShuttleworthInto the Mountains1191
Stuart MorrisonSummer Scene1102
Stuart MorrisonThe Chace1083
John ShuttleworthCley Marsh at Sunset1083
Robert WattsHelvelin in winter1075
Joost LohmanSunny Period1066
Bill GriffithsConcentration1047
Joost LohmanPencil Light1047
Russ FowlerCarla1047
Bill GriffithsBeady Eye1047
Pete WrightonA drop of rainbow10311
Pete WrightonLily10311
Tony CartwrightShooting Lyndsay10213
Adrian NewellAbandoned Cottage10014
Tony CartwrightJonas10014
Sophie NiepceronDarwin commemoration sculpture10014
Robert WattsPowis castle10014
Allan StewartWater blast9918
Allan StewartDawn walk9819
Rebecca ThompsonEncore9819
Adrian NewellAutumn Colours9421
Linda JohnsonBlissful Dirt Bath9322
Russ FowlerJust Cruising9223
Linda JohnsonHomeward Bound8924
Rebecca Thompsonpassiflora8924
Ian LuckettThe road to...8526
Nick ArcherJonas8427
Sophie NiepceronSt Chad's Church Shrewsbury8427
Nick ArcherFerrari 4888329
Bill GillNot bad at 1008030
Bill GillGeiranger7531

MERIT 4

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Pete WrightonTiger tiger burning bright1111
Rebecca ThompsonSunset over the Abbey1082
Stuart MorrisonThe Web1063
Rebecca ThompsonThe B1 at Larpool1063
Linda JohnsonBattersea Alight1045
Tony CartwrightCorfe Castle Memories1045
Joost LohmanTunnel of Light and Dark1027
Pete WrightonMagic Liquid1027
Bill GriffithsEarly Morning in the Hope Valley1019
Adrian NewellWATCHING OVER BABY10010
Russ FowlerCrooked tree10010
John ShuttleworthThe Old Library9912
Robert WattsLow tide sunset9713
Adrian NewellRed Ibis9514
Joost LohmanA Poisonous Bite9115
Allan StewartKilchurn Castle9016
Linda JohnsonGoing for Gold8917
Nick ArcherEmbankment Art8818
Robert WattsLilac flower8818
Allan StewartTintern Abbey8818
Tony CartwrightYours for a Million or so8621
Keith HelfetArt Nouveau Glass Vase8522
John ShuttleworthStairway to Heaven8522
Nick ArcherCrane City8324
Stuart MorrisonLindsay8225
Bill GriffithsPosing with a Bike8026
Sophie NiepceronChinese New Year8026
Keith HelfetGlass Sculpture7928
Sophie NiepceronMr Cheeky7129
Russ FowlerNatural Ink Blot6630

MERIT 1

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Adrian NewellThe Castle1511
Adrian NewellMisty Morning1492
Linda JohnsonWings of an Angel1463
Russ FowlerMoel Siabod1414
Stuart MorrisonThe Needles1395
Tony CartwrightAdmiring the View1395
Pete Wrightonflower1387
Robert WattsTenby at low tide1387
Tony CartwrightThe Age of Beauty1369
Allan StewartField of dreams13310
Allan StewartEasy Rider13211
Joost LohmanPolitical Divide13211
Rebecca Thompsonreflections13113
Nick ArcherGirl in the Hat13113
Pete Wrightonblock paving13015
Stuart MorrisonGhost Ships13015
Rebecca Thompsonpipe man12917
Russ FowlerCar Number 3912917
Nick ArcherJapanese Wedding12819
Linda JohnsonMy Pot of Gold12320
Joost LohmanGraveyard and Pollarded Trees12320
Robert WattsShadows in the sand12122

MERIT 2

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Rebecca Thompsonhustle and bustle1261
Stuart MorrisonStorm Brewing1222
Russ FowlerStunning Starlings1183
Rebecca ThompsonInner Tube1164
Robert WattsYoung artist1135
Adrian NewellBikes in the Old Town1116
Nick ArcherNick1116
Adrian NewellSunset by the Little Chapel1108
Pete WrightonArrows1099
Allan StewartMickey & me10810
Tony CartwrightDenham Wood10711
Robert WattsWhite flowers in a jug10412
Pete WrightonFeeling Shattered10412
Allan StewartSwan Lake10412
Russ FowlerOut of the Gloom10315
Nick ArcherWhite Flower10016
Tony CartwrightJurassic Coast9917
Linda JohnsonA sweep's Bounty9917
Stuart MorrisonHengisbury Head9519
Linda JohnsonPopcorn Applause7920

MERIT 3

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Adrian NewellMORNING MIST1211
Tony CartwrightLulworth1211
Tony CartwrightMillennia1183
Robert WattsRiver Brathay trees1144
Russ FowlerWalking The Dog1115
Adrian NewellYOUNG KUDU1046
Allan StewartCathedral pattern1037
Stuart MorrisonTakeaway1018
Nick ArcherThomas1018
Stuart MorrisonFjord1018
Robert WattsIn the air1018
Linda JohnsonExpecting Dinner9912
Nick ArcherLow Tide9813
Pete WrightonFabric Flowers9614
Linda JohnsonShadow9515
Joost LohmanRadiance9515
Allan StewartNew horizons8917
Joost LohmanBeacon Mountain8718
Pete WrightonYour camera smells nice8519
Russ FowlerAutumn Is Here8120

MERIT 4

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Rebecca ThompsonWet Walk1121
Robert WattsWhitehaven lighthouse reflection1082
Tony CartwrightI Love Concrete1023
Nick ArcherSteps #2984
Russ FowlerA Fine Display984
Linda JohnsonRivers of Light976
Pete WrightonLooking out over the lake967
Robert WattsPast there best958
Stuart MorrisonAutumn958
Adrian NewellBlowing In The Wind9410
Joost LohmanFlower and Seed Pods9410
Rebecca ThompsonOut of the Mist9410
Russ FowlerJames9410
Stuart MorrisonHeavenly Yorkshire9410
Nick ArcherSteps #19315
Joost LohmanSnowdrift and Tree9116
Linda JohnsonElyse8917
Adrian NewellGRANDPAS OLD TRUCK8818
Tony CartwrightCosy but Tough8119

MERIT 1

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Keith HelfetSeagul over Aqua1621
Pete WrightonLet Me In1522
Russ FowlerUp Close and Personal1522
Stuart MorrisonRed Admiral1444
Linda JohnsonDawn1435
Nick ArcherSquirrel1416
Sophie NiepceronHERON IN FLIGHT1416
Robert WattsSquirrel1398
Rebecca ThompsonBriefest encounter1389
Adrian NewellJUMPING FOR JOY13610
Joost LohmanMushrooms with Moss13411
Bill GriffithsA Very Hairy Caterpillar11712
Tony CartwrightSurvival11613

MERIT 2

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Joost LohmanMy Turn1361
Tony CartwrightNatural Habitat1332
Keith HelfetKH selfie1263
Pete WrightonFour?1244
Rebecca ThompsonStorm with a teacup1175
Robert WattsMy Super Heros1136
Bill GriffithsFADING AWAY1117
Russ FowlerMe1108
Linda JohnsonA Graduation Selfie1029
Adrian NewellTwo on a Mountain9610
Stuart MorrisonSnap Chap9011
Nick ArcherSanta's Grotto8412
Sophie NiepceronUndercover8412

MERIT 3

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Rebecca ThompsonDaffodil1251
Robert WattsFaded pink rose1142
Russ FowlerWhen Grapes Become Wine1063
Tony CartwrightYummy1044
John ShuttleworthGourmet Decay995
Linda JohnsonDecaying Sweet Pepper966
Joost LohmanWooden Shoe957
Sophie NiepceronTomb908
Bill Gillthe old paint shop899
Pete WrightonAbandoned8810
Ian LuckettThe Bar is closed8810
Bill GriffithsDeath and Decay8612
Keith HelfetChopped Decay8513
Stuart MorrisonRusty Foot8414
Adrian NewellFUNGUS ON WOOD8414
Nick ArcherRestoration Project8016

MERIT 4

AuthorImageAdj TotalRank
Tony CartwrightHeavenly Tower1031
Joost LohmanGenie982
Russ FowlerGoblets963
Rebecca ThompsonIn the Clouds944
Pete WrightonSpilt beads935
Linda JohnsonCrystal wine glass906
Stuart MorrisonThrough The Looking Glass827
John ShuttleworthChapel Windows818
Robert WattsReflections818
Bill GriffithsDaffydowndillies7510
Sophie NiepceronDaffodils in glass ornament7510
Nick ArcherSteps to Reflection6812

ANNUAL COMPETITIONS

Overall Winner: "Moore End Farm" by John Shuttleworth
AuthorTitlePosition
OVERALL WINNER
John ShuttleworthMoore End Farm1st
PROJECTED IMAGES
John ShuttleworthMoore End Farm1st
John ShuttleworthTakes my Breath Away2nd
Robert WattsSingle Rose3rd
PRINTS
Tony CartwrightSummer in Portland1st
Tony CartwrightBrutalism on the South Bank2nd
Adrian NewellUnder a Tuscan Sky3rd


Overall Winner: "Into the Mountains" by John Shuttleworth

AuthorTitlePosition
OVERALL WINNER
John ShuttleworthInto the Mountains1st
PICTORIAL
John ShuttleworthInto the Mountains1st
Nick ArcherLondon Reflection2nd
PORTRAIT
Tony CartwrightHonest John1st
Russ FowlerCarla2nd
FLORA & FAUNA
Russ FowlerBeauty in the Ordinary1st
Allan StewartCommon Blue Damselfly2nd
SET SUBJECT - TRAVEL
Russ FowlerRace to the Top1st
Joost LohmanArrived2nd


Overall Winner: "Storm Brewing" by Stuart Morrison

AuthorTitlePosition
OVERALL WINNER
Stuart MorrisonStorm Brewing1st
PICTORIAL
Stuart MorrisonStorm Brewing1st
Linda JohnsonRivers of Light2nd
PORTRAIT
Stuart MorrisonAmanda1st
Russ FowlerJames2nd
FLORA & FAUNA
Robert WattsRiver Brathay Trees1st
Russ FowlerA Fine Display2nd
SET SUBJECT - TRAVEL
Rebecca ThompsonMustang1st
Allan StewartRoyal Scott2nd

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

 

Congratulations to Russ Fowler on winning the 2019 Photographer of the Year.

You can see some of his winning images HERE.

NameTotal
Russ Fowler22
Stuart Morrison18
Tony Cartwright17
Rebecca Thompson17
Adrian Newell16
John Shuttleworth14
Robert Watts14
Pete Wrighton13
Joost Lohman8
Nick Archer7
Bill Griffiths6
Allan Stewart5
Linda Johnson4

NOTES

MERIT COMPETITION

First: 5 points, Second: 4 points, Third: 3 points, Fourth: 2 points, & Fifth : 1 point.

ANNUAL COMPETITIONS

Winners in each section: 2 points, & runners-up: 1 point, plus bonus of 3 points for overall winners.

PANEL COMPETITION

Winner in DPI and Prints each: 2 points. Runners-up: 1 point. Overall winner bonus: 1 point.